Our World

Skandia Team GBR Award Winners

Skandia Team GBR, the British sailing team in the Olympic and Paralympic classes, held its Annual Prize Giving Dinner on Friday 19 October, with Paralympic SKUD stars Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell and quadruple Olympic gold medallist Ben Ainslie claiming the top prizes.

Niki Birrell & Alexandra Rickham with the Paralympic Classes Athlete of the Year trophy. Credit: Paul Wyeth/Skandia Team GBR

Held at the Historic Dockyard in Portsmouth, sailors, coaches and support staff celebrated the successes of the British Sailing Team during 2012 and throughout the four year cycle.

The team voted to decide which among them had this year best displayed one of three of the team’s core values of ‘Committed to Excellence’, ‘Passion’ and ‘Gold Driven’.

Stephen Park, RYA Olympic Manager, commented: “This year’s Skandia Team GBR annual awards dinner was a little bigger than usual, as we’re celebrating not only our achievements in 2012 but also across this Olympic cycle and so many people have played a part in those successes.”

“2012 was a fantastic year for British sport which will live long in the memory, so it’s important for us as a team to take the time to celebrate together, to look back on what was achieved while also hopefully inspiring and motivating some of our younger sailors towards Rio and beyond, and to them achieving their dreams as well.”

Sophie Ainsworth collects the Development Squad Sailor of the Year prize.  Credit: Paul Wyeth/Skandia Team GBR

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

RYA Paralympic Classes Athlete of the Year and overall Skandia Team GBR Athlete of the Year:
Alexandra Rickham & Niki Birrell (SKUD)

British Olympic Association Athlete of the Year for Sailing:
Ben Ainslie (Finn)

Skandia Team GBR Development Squad Sailor of the Year:
Sophie Ainsworth (470)

Accenture Rewards and Recognition Programme:

“Committed to Excellence”
Winner: Stephen Park (RYA Olympic Manager)
Runner Up: Paul Mullan (Head of Sports Science)
Development Squad winner: Sophie Ainsworth (470)

“Passion”
Winner: Steve Gent (Strength and Conditioning Coach)
Runner-up: Ali Young (Laser Radial)
Development Squad winner: Sophie Ainsworth (470)

“Gold Driven”
Winner: Ali Young (Laser Radial)
Runner-up: Hannah Mills (470)
Development Squad winner: Sophie Ainsworth (470)

‘Golden Funnel’ Award for Coaching Excellence:
Marcus Lynch (SKUD coach)

Performance bonuses presented to:
Alexandra Rickham & Niki Birrell – SKUD
Bronze, Paralympic Games; Gold, World Championships; Gold, Skandia Sail for Gold

Hannah Mills & Saskia Clark – 470
Silver, Olympic Games; Gold, World Championships; Bronze, Skandia Sail for Gold

Iain Percy & Andrew Simpson – Star
Silver, Olympic Games; Silver, World Championships, Bronze, Skandia Sail for Gold

Luke Patience & Stuart Bithell – 470
Silver, Olympic Games; Silver, Skandia Sail for Gold

Ben Ainslie – Finn
Gold, Olympic Games; Gold, World Championships; Silver, Skandia Sail for Gold

Helena Lucas – 2.4mR
Gold, Paralympic Games; Silver, Skandia Sail for Gold

John Robertson, Hannah Stodel & Steve Thomas – Sonar
Gold, Skandia Sail for Gold; Bronze, World Championships

Nick Dempsey – RS:X
Silver, Olympic Games; Bronze, Skandia Sail for Gold; Silver, World Championships

Ali Young – Laser Radial
Gold, Skandia Sail for Gold

Giles Scott – Finn
Gold, Skandia Sail for Gold

Dylan Fletcher & Alain Sign – 49er
Bronze, Skandia Sail for Gold

Sophie Weguelin & Sophie Ainsworth – 470
Gold, European Championships

Ben Saxton & Richard Mason – 470
Silver, European Championships

Ed Wright – Finn
Silver, World Championships

James Peters & Ed Fitzgerald – 49er
Bronze, European Championships

Share this:
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


8 + = thirteen

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>




Thank you for submitting your email
Continue Shopping