TERMS AND CONDITIONS


Please read these terms and conditions carefully:
Your information will not be shared with any third parties unless you have otherwise stated your consent. For more information, please read Musto’s Privacy Policy.
These Terms and Conditions govern the Competition. All other information provided prior to entering the Competition including, without limitation, the route to entry for the Competition and the rules of the Competition, form part of these Terms and Conditions.
The Competition will run from 9 August 2019 to 17 August 2019. The closing date for entries is 23:59 GMT 11 August 2018.
The competition will run instore at the Musto Yacht Haven, Cowes High Street, Musto Parade stores and online at www.musto.com.
An entrant must enter their details fully in the registration form. Only one entry per account will be counted. If multiple entries from the same account are submitted only the first entry will be used.
The winner will be chosen at random by an independent adjudicator appointed by the Promoters from the correct entries received by the closing date.
The prize:  
•    £500 voucher to be spent online at www.musto.com. 
The winner will be announced on 19 August 2019.
The prizes are non-transferable and there is no cash alternative. The Promoters reserve the right to substitute prizes of equal or greater value at any time at its sole discretion.
The Promoters reserve the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the Competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice. In such an event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against the Promoters (or any affiliate thereof) and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against the Promoters (or any affiliate thereof).
Winners will be contacted by email.
The Promoters will provide the winner with details of how their prize can be claimed.
The Promoters' decision on any aspect of the Competition is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
As far as permitted by law, the Promoters and their affiliates shall not be liable for any loss, damage or expense suffered by any entrant or the winners in relation to the Competition or the prizes. The Promoters and their affiliates will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees incurred by the winner in collecting, using or enjoying the prize won in this Competition.
The Promoters accept no responsibility for any entry not received for whatever reason.
Each entrant agrees to the use of his/her image in any publicity material and each winner agrees to their name being made publicly available. Any personal data relating to any entrants will be used solely in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.
By submitting an entry, an entrant will be deemed to have accepted and be bound by these Terms and Conditions.
These Terms and Conditions are governed by English law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.
You are providing your information to Musto only. The information provided will be used in compliance with the following Privacy Policy found here and used only for the purposes of this competition unless you have opted into receive marketing communications from the parties involved.
The Promoter is MUSTO Limited, International House, St Katharine Docks, London E1W 1UN.

 

PRIVACY POLICY


Musto is committed to your right to privacy and will only use your data as set in our Privacy Policy below. Please read this information carefully. www.musto.com (the "Website") and the till system is owned and operated by Musto Limited a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1004420 and with its registered office at MUSTO Limited, International House, St Katharine Docks, London E1W 1UN. 
The terms “we”, “our” and “us” when used in this Privacy Policy means Musto Limited ("Musto"). The terms “you” and “your” when used in this Privacy Policy means you as a user of our Website and/or our till system.
This Privacy Policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK's Data Protection Act 1998, (the "Act'"). By using our Website and/or our till system and submitting information, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Musto as described in this Privacy Policy.
Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand the views and practices of Musto regarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information Musto collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you have any questions or queries on this please contact us at the address outlined below. 
We occasionally modify our Privacy Policy and will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently to ensure that you are aware of any changes. 

 

1.INFORMATION MUSTO MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT


1.1 Musto collects the following information about you when you use the Website and/or our till system:
1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in the forms on our Website and/or till system. We may collect personal information (for example your name, date of birth, gender, email address, home address and telephone number) when you register for an account with us (e.g. "My Account"), subscribe to our newsletter or register a product. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website;
1.1.2 correspondence, or a record of it if you should contact us;
1.1.3 surveys that Musto may use for research purposes, which we have asked you to complete, although you do not have to respond to them;
1.1.4 information collected by us as you use the Website. Musto collects and stores information transmitted by your computer when you use our Website. This may include your IP address, browser data and information we receive from cookies (please see section 5 below); and
1.1.5 details of transactions you carry out through our Website and/or till system and fulfilment of your orders including your delivery address if this is different to your home address.
1.2 We may use this information in the following ways:
1.2.1 to provide our service(s) to you as a user of the Website and/or till system, including processing and fulfilling your orders and enhancing your user experience, through a profile of your personal information.
1.2.2 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
1.2.3 to provide you with newsletters and other information about features of our Website or products which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes, including personalised communications through a profile of your personal information. If you have submitted your contact details to us for these purposes or otherwise provided your consent for us to do so;
1.2.4 to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
1.2.5 to identify you when you visit the Website including to assist with logging you in;
1.2.6 to notify you about changes to our Website;
1.2.7 to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Website and to monitor the Website for the detection and prevention of fraud;
1.2.8 to administer any prize draws or competitions you may enter;
1.2.9 for assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis); and
1.2.10 for marketing third party products and services to you, if you have provided your consent for this.

 

2.YOUR CONSENT


2.1 by using our Website and/or our till system and submitting information to Musto, you consent to:
2.1.1 the collection and use of your personal information by Musto as described in section 1 above; and
2.1.2 Musto sharing data with third parties in accordance with section 3 below.

 

3.HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION


3.1 Musto may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances: 
3.1.1 for marketing purposes provided always that you consent to us sharing such information with third parties by notifying us via our Website or in other communications;
3.1.2 to our partners and service providers (for example people who provide technical services to the Website) for the purpose of managing or administering certain aspects of our Website, or to help us develop new services; 
3.1.3 if Musto or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; 
3.1.4 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation and/or in order to enforce or apply any other agreements between you and Musto; or
3.1.5 to protect the rights, property or safety of us or other Website and/or till system users.

 

4.YOUR RIGHTS - MARKETING


4.1 You will only receive marketing communications from us and/or third parties if you have consented to this when you provided your contact details to us (or if you have otherwise given consent to us for these purposes).
4.2 You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes or request that you stop receiving information from us at any time. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to customerservice@Musto.com with the word 'remove' in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email. Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your request. Alternatively you can change preference by signing into My Account.

 

5.IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES


5.1 'Cookies' are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. We only use cookies to keep track of the pages you and other visitors have been to on our Website and to tell us whether you have visited the Website previously in order to deliver a better service, for example to store information about your preferences and to recognise you when you return to our Website. 
5.2 To help you to understand the cookies that we use when you visit our Website, we have created a Cookie Policy to tell you about our cookies and how you may opt out of receiving them. Please click here to read our Cookie Policy.

 

6.DATA STORAGE


6.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or other data which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password and any other log in details confidential and we recommend that you do not share your password or other log in details with anyone. You will be responsible for all activity under your user name/ log in details.
6.2 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7.TRANSACTION SECURITY


7.1 We take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously. For further information about the steps we take to protect your information and make shopping as secure as possible, please see our information in Safe & Secure Shopping.

 

8.LINKS


Please note that our Website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and the information practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please check the individual privacy policy of any website before you submit any personal data to them.

9.INFORMATION ACCESS AND CHANGING YOUR DETAILS


9.1 To change any of your registered details on musto.com, click on My Account and enter your login name and password. Once logged in change any of the details shown and click ‘update'. 
9.2 For further information about shopping on Musto.com, please read our Terms and Conditions, FAQs and Delivery Information.
9.3 You have certain rights to access information held about you and you can do this by writing to us at the address set out in section 11. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can also request us to correct any factual inaccuracies in information we hold, or delete any of that information from our records.

 

10.PHISHING


10.1 Phishing is the practice of deceiving someone into providing their details or confidential information, for example, falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an e-mail to a user in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.
10.2 We never ask our customers to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we'll ask you to change your details by following a secure link. If you ever receive a suspicious email claiming to be from Musto, please do not respond and let us know straight away.

 

11.CONTACT


If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy, please email customercare.uk@musto.com or call +44 (0)1158 962387 any time between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays. Alternatively, write to Customer Services, Musto Limited, Birkbeck House, Colliers Way, Nottingham, NG8 6AT, England.